NTSB Identification: SEA06CA083.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 2006 in Logan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: CubCrafters CC-18-180, registration: N4678
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor said that he and his son were flying back to their home in Oklahoma in his new airplane. He said that he was giving instruction to his son for a tail-wheel endorsement. He said that everything appeared normal during the landing. The flight instructor said that as the airplane slowed down he noticed some drifting left and right, and then the airplane suddenly ground looped to the right. The left main landing collapsed under the fuselage bending a longeron, and bending and wrinkling the left wing tip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot receiving instruction failed to maintain airplane directional control during the landing roll, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. An inadvertent ground loop was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months