NTSB Identification: MIA06CA088.
Accident occurred Friday, March 31, 2006 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N172FL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the final approach to land on runway 7R was high, and that upon touchdown the airplane began to porpoise and bounce. The pilot further stated that the airplane porpoised and bounced about 5 times. After landing the pilot said that an examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial. According to the pilot, prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare/touchdown, which resulted in the airplane porpoising and incurring damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months