NTSB Identification: MIA06CA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 05, 2006 in Destin, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N4654M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a smooth touchdown on the runway centerline, and after a "couple hundred feet", a strong gust of wind blew him to the left toward the runway edge lights. He said he made the decision to go around, applied full throttle, and "pulled up sharply" to avoid hitting the runway lights. He further stated that the stall warning then activated, so he lowered the nose of the airplane but "apparently did not have sufficient airspeed to maintain altitude. He said he tried to turn back to the runway, but felt a sudden "spin" to the left about 30 degrees, as the airplane impacted the ground. Prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while attempting a go-around at a low altitude which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, an uncontrolled descent and an impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months