NTSB Identification: MIA06CA095.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 2006 in Live Oak, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Marland E Davis RV-6A, registration: N8117Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he attempted a normal landing on runway 2 with winds out of the west. With the winds gusting over trees, he noticed the airplane drifting at the flare. The winds were pushing the airplane off the east side of the runway. He instinctively corrected with rudder and aileron, but did not add power. The airplane landed in a crab position, bending the nose strut, allowing the propeller to dig into the ground. The airplane slid approximately 30 feet until the airplane flipped and came to a stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months