NTSB Identification: LAX06CA146.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2006 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1C, registration: N9756U
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled during the turn onto the crosswind leg, and it impacted the ground and a fence. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction was experienced during the flight. Regarding the sequence of events leading to the accident, the pilot reported that he had received permission from the local air traffic controller to perform an early turn onto the crosswind leg following takeoff. According to the pilot, during the climb the passenger spoke, and he diverted his attention toward the passenger. Upon looking forward, the pilot noticed that the airplane was stalling. The airplane impacted the ground before he was able to regain control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall during initial climb. A contributing factor was his diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months