NTSB Identification: LAX06LA169.
Accident occurred Monday, May 15, 2006 in Tracy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8981H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The engine lost partial power during takeoff and the airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a field. The pilot said that during the takeoff-initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the airplane would not climb. The pilot made an attempt to jettison the pesticide load; however, the airplane impacted the ground before he could fully manipulate the dump controls and it came to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector examined the engine, propeller, and propeller governor following the accident and no mechanical anomalies were noted. Due to damage sustained in the accident, control continuity between the cockpit control and propeller governor could not be confirmed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months