NTSB Identification: ANC06LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 2006 in Naknek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4167Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was in cruise flight about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), when the engine began to lose rpm. The pilot said the engine gauges appeared to be normal, but the rpm kept decreasing. The pilot said he performed all emergency procedures, including application of carburetor heat, but the airplane could not sustain level flight. He turned toward a remote airstrip, and prepared for an emergency landing. The pilot said the airplane collided with alders and then bounced off the ground, coming to rest near the end of runway 13 at the airstrip, facing the opposite direction of flight. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage, empennage, and wings. The pilot was unable to determine what precipitated the loss of engine power, and the engine was not examined by NTSB or FAA personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent collision with high vegetation and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months