NTSB Identification: ANC06LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 2006 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Boeing A75-L3, registration: N60562
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was departing from a turf-surfaced runway in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The runway was 2,313 feet long and 50 feet wide. The pilot reported that his preflight and engine run-up were normal. The pilot applied full engine power to begin the takeoff roll, and he said that the engine rpm gauge indicated 1,850 rpm, which is a normal indication. The pilot said he raised the tail at 40 mph, and lifted off at 60 mph, but the airplane did not accelerate any further, and only gained about 10 feet above the runway. He indicated that he was concerned that the airplane did not appear capable of climbing over trees near the departure end, and he closed the throttle. He said the airplane had drifted to the right side of the runway, and was headed toward trees along the right side. The airplane touched down along the right side of the runway, and the right wing collided with brush, turning the airplane 180 degrees. The airplane received damage to the wings and fuselage, coming to rest near the departure end of the runway. The pilot said the weather conditions included light and variable winds, with a temperature of about 80 degrees F. Two pilot-rated witnesses reported that the airplane drifted to the right during the takeoff roll, with the main landing gear tires outside the runway edge lights. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot's narrative statement indicated that the airplane experienced an engine power failure, and he checked "yes" on the portion of the report for mechanical malfunction/failure. Following recovery of the airplane to a salvage yard, the engine was started and ran at 1,750 rpm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with trees during a precautionary landing when the airplane touched down to the right of the runway edge. A factor contributing to the accident was a reported loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months