NTSB Identification: MIA06CA097.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2006 in Lake Wales, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Lake LA-4-200, registration: N1051L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during his arrival to the airport, on the previous day, he noted the center of the runway was sandy and soft due to the drought. Before the departure, he walked a third of the runway to check the surface conditions. He decided to stay off the middle and favor the grassier side of the runway; however, he knew it would be bumpier during the takeoff roll. He elected to depart from runway 18, which is slightly downhill. The breeze was from the west-southwest. He performed a soft field takeoff while staying on the west side of the runway. The takeoff roll was bumpy and noted the airspeed indicator reached 55 mph, the rotation speed was 60 mph. The airplane encountered a bump, the airspeed drop to 50 mph then increased to 55 mph. The airplane encountered another bump and the airspeed dropped to 50 mph and increased again. By this time, the airplane crossed a road located toward the end of the runway, struck a berm, which sheared the nose wheel. The airplane became airborne with insufficient airspeed to fly. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane spun 180 degrees, skidding backward before coming to a stop. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff resulting in an overrun of the runway and encounter with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months