NTSB Identification: NYC06LA114.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Chautauqua Airlines Inc. (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 2006 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Embraer EMB-145-LR, registration: N275SK
Injuries: 1 Minor,51 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flightcrew was waiting to be pushed back from the gate when a tug impacted the airplane's left wing. The airplane was parked and the engines off. The tug driver was bringing luggage to a different airplane, and didn't see the accident airplane until the collision. The reported visibility at the airport, about the time of the accident, was 1/4 mile in fog.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tug driver's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane. A factor was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months