NTSB Identification: SEA06LA075.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2006 in Bullfrog Basin, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N2227W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that due to traffic on the runway, he circled around until the traffic was clear of the runway. The pilot then set-up for a landing on runway 01, but had to go-around for the first attempt as "...the runway was disappearing too fast..." During the second attempt, the pilot set-up for a short field landing and the aircraft touched down at the beginning of the 3,500 foot long down sloping runway. During the landing roll, the pilot realized that the ground speed was too fast and the aircraft was not going to stop in time. The pilot stated that there was not enough runway left for another go-around, so the aircraft ran off the end of the runway. After the accident, the pilot noted that the wind had shifted and that he landed with a tailwind. An FAA Inspector reported that the aircraft traveled over the rough terrain directly off the end of the runway for about 200 feet before coming to rest. The main landing gear tires were blown, the right main landing gear collapsed and the upper wing surfaces were buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A high airspeed at touchdown resulting in a high ground speed during the landing roll. Downhill sloping runway, a tailwind, the pilot's delayed remedial action and rough terrain off the end of the runway were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months