NTSB Identification: ATL06CA064.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Kenly, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna L-19, registration: N711WN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during his initial takeoff roll he applied full right rudder and gradually advanced the throttle to full power. The pilot stated as full power was attained the aircraft veered to the left, and before he could regain control of the airplane it ground looped. The airplane bounced sideways causing the right main landing gear to separate from the airframe resulting in a propeller strike and the buckling of the right wing. The pilot reported that during the last annual inspection the tail wheel steering springs and chains were replaced. The pilot conducted four flights after the annual inspection and noticed that the airplane steered left, but he did not return the airplane for correction of the problem.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies (tail wheel steering) which resulted in loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, and a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months