NTSB Identification: DFW06CA120.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2006 in Levelland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10964
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 23-hour student pilot was flying his second solo flight in a tricycle gear single-engine airplane. During the second solo landing of the day, while landing on runway 17, a 6,100-foot long by 75-foot wide asphalt runway, the student pilot misjudged the landing flare and the airplane bounced. The student pilot added that during the recovery from a bounced landing, he inadvertently pushed the yoke forward into a nose-low attitude. The nose landing gear impacted the runway and separated from the airframe. The airplane skidded down runway 17 and subsequently nosed over after departing the edge of the runway. The airplane came to rest in the inverted position in the grass. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress from the airplane unassisted. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 180 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months