NTSB Identification: NYC06CA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 15, 2006 in Haverhill, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N82320
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During departure from runway 19, a 2,500-foot long, by 60-foot wide runway, the airplane "experienced difficulty climbing." When the flight instructor realized the airplane would not be able to clear trees at the end of the runway, he performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane impacted a sign, resulting in substantial damage. The flight instructor reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane, and additionally stated that the wind conditions were "gusty" at the time of takeoff. He reported that the maximum gross weight of the airplane was 1,220 pounds, and the airplane weight at the time of the accident was 1,171 pounds. He stated the accident could have been prevented if "only one person was onboard the airplane, as the horsepower was marginal with two people onboard." He also stated that he should have been more aware of the changing wind conditions. The closest recorded weather observation, from an airport 27 miles to the northwest, included winds from 230 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a forced landing and subsequent impact with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months