NTSB Identification: CHI06LA101.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2006 in Eveleth, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180G, registration: N1250W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a drainage ditch and airport fence during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that during final approach the airplane's airspeed was 55-60 mph and there was a right quartering headwind of 10 knots. According to the pilot, the wind decreased just prior to touchdown which resulted in a loss of airspeed and bounced landing. During the subsequent landing rollout, the pilot's efforts to maintain control of the airplane were not successful, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. No mechanical pre-impact anomalies were noted with the airplane's flight controls, braking systems, or landing gear assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout, which resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the airport fence and the drainage ditch.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months