NTSB Identification: MIA06LA107.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 2006 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93152
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff on a local pleasure flight, with known thunderstorms nearby, the pilot flew away from the airport and waited for them to clear the airport area, then elected to return to the airport. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 31 and performed a go-around. He reentered the traffic pattern for runway 31 and while on the base leg, he noted the precision approach path indicator (PAPI) lights indicate the flight was low. He added full power but the engine did not respond. He turned off the carburetor heat, verified the mixture control was full rich, and changed aircraft pitch to maintain 60 knots. He turned onto final approach and after recognizing that he would be unable to land on the runway, elected to ditch the airplane. Examination of the aircraft and engine following recovery revealed no pre-crash anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months