NTSB Identification: MIA06LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in Pompano Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 414A, registration: N79NS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that the flight departed with 45 gallons of fuel, proceeded toward the destination airport, and when the flight was approximately 3 miles north of the destination airport, the right engine began to surge. At that time, the left and right fuel gauges and noted they indicated "...just below 20 gallons..." and "...10-15 gallons" respectively. He began troubleshooting the problem with the right engine, requested "...priority to land" with the tower, and started turning toward the field. The controller asked him if he was declaring an emergency, he advised he was not. The controller advised him not to turn base because he would be on top of another airplane. He turned back onto the downwind leg and at that time, the left engine began experiencing problems. He then declared an emergency and turned towards the airport but recognized he was unable to reach the airport. He landed on a road. The PIC further stated that fire rescue set up sand barriers, with the largest containing fuel from the airplane. The barrier that contained the spilled fuel was approximately 5 feet long by 3-4 feet wide, and the depth of fuel inside the barrier was approximately 4-5 inches deep. Fire rescue personnel reported estimating 5-10 gallons of fuel leakage. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed no visible fuel in the left wing fuel tank, and no fuel when the left wing sump drain was opened. Following recovery of the airplane, fuel lines in each engine compartment were examined and no fuel was found at the left engine fuel manifold valve, while "...trace amounts of fuel..." were found at the right engine fuel manifold valve. No fuel was detected at "...either left or right fuel inlet lines at engine driven fuel pumps" nor at the outlet side of the left engine driven fuel pump. Only a "...small amount..." of fuel was found in the outlet side of the right engine driven fuel pump. Only "...small amounts of fuel..." were found in the fuel inlet housing at each servo fuel injector (fuel servo). The total unusable fuel quantity is 9.4 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight/planning due to his failure to assure an adequate supply of fuel was available for the flight, resulting in the loss of engine power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months