NTSB Identification: ATL06FA078.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 2006 in Cumming, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N1715Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness at the airport stated that on the morning of the accident he had spoken with the pilot for about 10 minutes, and watched as the pilot and passenger conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane. After the preflight inspection, the pilot taxied to the fuel pumps, where he topped off both fuel tanks. The witness reported that the pilot had the flaps extended between "5 and 10 degrees" prior to takeoff. The pilot taxied to runway 21, did an engine run-up, and began the takeoff roll. The witness noted that the takeoff roll was much longer than he expected, and the airplane did not rotate and climb until it reached the end of the runway. He said the airplane was in a climb attitude, and the airspeed appeared to be slow. According to the witness, "the airplane just failed to climb." He watched as the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 50 feet, and appeared that it was not going to clear the hill and trees directly off the end of the runway. The airplane then "drifted to the left through a low spot in the tree cover on the southwest boundary of the airport." Shortly thereafter, the witness heard sounds of emergency vehicles. The Forsyth County Sheriff's Office responded to the crash and located the airplane inverted, resting against a house in a residential subdivision, approximately 1/4 mile west of the airport. Inspection of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies. Review of the performance data in the Cessna Owners Manual revealed that at gross weight, at the calculated density altitude of approximately 1,400 feet, the airplane would require approximately 1,539 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle using zero degrees of flaps on a level runway. Zero degrees of flaps is recommended for a short field takeoff, and no performance charts are available for takeoff with 5 or 10 degrees. Weight and balance calculations of the airplane with both occupants and full fuel, disclosed that the airplane was approximately 20 pounds over gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to consider the appropriate aircraft performance data prior to takeoff, and his improper use of the wing flaps during takeoff, which resulted in reduced climb performance and an in-flight collision with a residence. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's operation of the airplane at an over gross weight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months