NTSB Identification: DEN06LA076.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 2006 in Del Norte, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N41827
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been taught to fly a "high and hot final" approach. He made his final approach to runway 26 at 85 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) with 2 notches of flap deployed. When the airplane was about a mile from the runway, the engine "barked." The pilot enrichened the mixture slightly and the engine ran smoothly. When the airplane was about 150 yards from the runway threshold, it "fell," or began to sink excessively in a nose high attitude. The pilot attributed this sudden descent to windshear. The airplane "landed hard and bounced." The pilot retracted the landing gear (because there was a ditch ahead and he thought it would be better to hit the ditch with the landing gear up) and added power to abort the landing. The airplane touched down again, swerved 90 degrees, and skidded to a halt on the dirt. Post-accident examination revealed no airplane or engine discrepancies. ASOS-observed weather, recorded 36 miles southeast of the accident site, indicated the wind was from 240 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall and impact with terrain during a power-on landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and windshear.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months