NTSB Identification: DFW06LA122.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 2006 in Bishop, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N5021M
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner of the airplane reported a test flight was required due to the re-installation of the O-360-A4J engine following a major overhaul. The airplane was operated several times after the engine was installed and all the adjustments were made. The aircraft was topped off with a full load of fuel prior to the test flight. The owner of the airplane reported that he was the pilot-in-command of the flight; however, he was occupying the right front seat of the airplane. The left seat was being occupied by another pilot, who was also an airframe and powerplant (A&P) mechanic who performed the engine overhauled and signed off the annual inspection. The mechanic also held an FAA inspection authorization (IA). On the day of the accident, after a complete engine run up and magneto check were completed, the airplane taxied for takeoff on Runway 15. The pilot added that the takeoff was normal and the airplane was indicating a rate of climb of 700 feet-per-minute while climbing at 70 knots indicated. The owner added that as the airplane approached the departure end, the pilot rolled into a 30 degree bank to the left while the airplane continued to climb. The owner added that the engine was "running well until it suddenly stopped." The owner further stated that the pilot was not reacting to the sudden loss of engine power so he said "I've got it," leveled the wings, and tried to keep the nose level and pancaked-in." The FAA inspector confirmed that the ground scars and the crushing damage sustained by the forward area of the fuselage were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a pronounced nose-low attitude. The inspector was also able to confirm the presence of fuel aboard the airplane and he was also able to establish flight control continuity. The engine was found in the inverted position, buried under the nose of the airplane. The propeller was still attached to the engine and neither propeller blade had any leading edge damage or "S" bending. The owner of the airplane reported that the sudden loss of engine power was due to the failure of the engine driven fuel pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delayed landing flare by the pilot which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months