NTSB Identification: DFW06CA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 2006 in Midlothian, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-2C, registration: N340TW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 630-hour glider commercial pilot reported that prior to departure from the 4,200-feet by 400-feet wide grass-turf gliderport, he followed his checklist items which included; checking and closing the spoilers, checking the seat belts and shoulder harnesses. During the aero tow takeoff, the pilot noticed the uncommanded opening of the spoilers and he elected to release from the aero tow. During the landing on the grass runway, the glider touched down hard. The glider received minor damage to its landing gear and the pilot was seriously injured. The reason for the uncommanded extension of the spoilers could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent deployment of the spoilers during the aero tow takeoff for undetermined reasons, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months