NTSB Identification: CHI06CA114.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Drayton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N2555P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane, piloted by a student pilot, veered off runway 35 during takeoff after the wind lifted the wing of the airplane. Recorded winds, 12 nautical miles northeast of the accident airport, were 290 degrees at 21 knots with gusts of 25 knots. There was no record of a student pilot endorsement for solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. A related factor was the high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months