NTSB Identification: ATL06LA079.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 2006 in Sharpsburg, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Taylor Skybolt, registration: N78BJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane make a high speed pass by and descend down to 200 to 300 feet. When the airplane reached the vicinity of a tree line heading east bound, the airplane was observed to begin a pull up maneuver followed by a snap roll to the right. The airplane went inverted, disappeared from view behind the tree line and a subsequent impact noise was heard. One witnesses stated that when the airplane completed the roll, it leveled out at a high rate of speed, and went inverted as if it was attempting another roll. The witness described the turns as controlled and similar to an air show maneuver. Examination of the crash site revealed no anomalies with the engine assembly and accessories, airframe, or flight controls. review of the pilot's logbook revealed he had recorded one dual training flight on September 24, 2004 for .8 hours, and 7 solo aerobatic flights for a total of 8.5 hours. The pilot's last recorded aerobatic flight was on January 28, 2006.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control while conducting aerobatic flight. Factors in the accident were the pilot's ostentatious display, and lack of recent and total experience in type of operation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months