NTSB Identification: MIA06WA076
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 29, 2006 in Cambita Garabit, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N323EP
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 29, 2006, at approximately 1145 eastern standard time, a Cessna R172K, N323EP, registered to a private individual, collided with terrain near Cambita Garabitos, San Cristobal province, Dominican Republic. Weather conditions are unknown for the area of the accident and flight plan information is unknown for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight from La Isabela International Airport, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, to Maria Montez Airport, Barahona, Dominican Republic. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 15 minutes earlier from La Isabela International Airport.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months