NTSB Identification: LAX06CA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2006 in Redlands, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3190A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll the pilots lost directional control of the airplane and swerved off the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged upon hitting a fence and came to rest in a gully 200 to 300 feet north of the runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) indicated that he was providing dual instruction to his student, and they lost control of the airplane upon encountering a 90-degee, 10-knot, wind gust. He also reported that during the mishap there was control interference difficulties between himself and the student that made regaining control difficult.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust and failure to maintain directional control. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was control interference between the two pilots during the initial stages of the loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months