NTSB Identification: NYC06CA102.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2006 in Jeannette, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N6775F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was aware of a crosswind for the 2,605-foot long runway and configured the airplane for landing with the wing flaps in the 10-degree position. After touching down within the first 400 feet, he started "light braking," but the airplane slowed only slightly. He then applied heavier braking, with little or no results. With 900 to 1,000 feet of runway remaining, he and his pilot rated passenger applied heavy braking, with no resulting deceleration. The airplane then exited the paved surface of the runway at 10 to 15 miles an hour, traveled down an embankment and struck a tree. A post accident examination of the airplane by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed, that the brake pads and rotors were worn beyond minimum limitations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Excessively worn brake pads and rotors, which resulted in a runway overrun and subsequent collision with a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months