NTSB Identification: NYC06FA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2006 in Montgomery Twp, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7604G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane descended into an area between two converging mountain ridges known locally as "The Punchbowl," and impacted rising terrain in an almost-level attitude. Weather was clear at the time. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with either the airplane or the engine. The pilot had two previous, possible suicide attempts; however, the circumstances surrounding them were not present at the time of the accident. Family members also stated that the pilot was not depressed, and that he was actively involved in a new hobby. The pilot also had emphysema, with hypoxia at rest. The hypoxia would reasonably be expected to worsen at altitude. The pilot may have had problems with the control of impulsive behaviors, which could have been aggravated by a decreased blood-oxygen supply. The pilot had coronary artery disease; however, its extent would not necessarily have caused any symptoms. The possibility of sudden stroke, seizure, heart attack, or other incapacitating event could not be eliminated by the autopsy, and hypoxia could have increased the likelihood of their occurrence. Although undetermined what, if any, role the pilot's medical conditions played in the accident; it was possible that his psychiatric condition and/or his emphysema were factors.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An impact with mountainous terrain for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months