NTSB Identification: NYC06CA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2006 in Linville, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Maule M-5-210C, registration: N62015
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not note any abnormalities with the airplane during the preflight inspection, taxi, or run-up. The pilot preferred to depart to the northeast because there were obstructions located at the southwest end of the 900-foot long, grass runway, even with a tailwind. He would typically set the flaps to 10 degrees during the takeoff roll; however during the accident takeoff, he forgot to set the flaps. The downwind takeoff roll extended beyond the normal liftoff point, and about 650 feet down the runway, and about 40 mph indicated airspeed, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane subsequently overran the runway and impacted trees. Following the accident, the pilot reported that the tailwind may have been stronger than he anticipated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to depart with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months