NTSB Identification: CHI06CA118.
Accident occurred Friday, April 21, 2006 in Henryville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N732AN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided trees and the terrain following a loss of engine power during an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks from the right tank to the left tank during the approach. He then noticed a decrease in airspeed and no fuel flow indication on the fuel flow gauge. He then switched back to the right fuel tank. He stated that he broke out of the clouds at 400 feet. He stated that he made a turn to line up with a field and the airplane contacted tree tops. The pilot reported that the airplane contacted the ground as he continued to line up with the field. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank was empty and the right fuel tank contained approximately 19 gallons of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot selected an empty fuel tank during the approach which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor associated with the accident were the trees that the airplane contacted during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months