NTSB Identification: CHI06CA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 2006 in Wadena, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N5766T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway, impacted soft ground in a ditch, and nosed over during a landing on runway 16. The pilot reported that the winds were 120 degrees at 16 knots gusts to 21 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the landing. Factors were the crosswinds, the gusts, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months