NTSB Identification: LAX06CA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 2006 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N143HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped upon encountering wind gusts during the landing rollout. The winds were approximately 90 degrees right of the airplane's landing direction at between 8 and 10 knots. The pilot said that when the airplane weather vaned, he applied corrective action that was excessive, and the airplane ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A contributing factor was the pilot's excessive use of the flight controls. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months