NTSB Identification: LAX06CA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 26, 2006 in Paso Robles, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N5906W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway surface and collapsed the nose gear during the landing roll. During landing, the airplane touched down on the runway surface and rolled about 100 feet. The airplane then weather vaned into the crosswind, making a hard left turn. The airplane continued to veer to the left and departed the runway surface, rolling into the grassy area adjacent to the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted terrain. Upon egressing the airplane, the pilot noted a light to moderate crosswind. An aviation routine weather report (METAR) was issued at the airport about 7 minutes prior to the accident and reported winds from 100 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2006 | Index of months