NTSB Identification: LAX06CA136.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 2006 in Wickenburg, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N84034
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll. The student pilot decided to perform touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings after arriving at his destination airport. On the third landing he reached over to raise the flap lever to the "up" position and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a gate. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The airport was equipped with a windsock; the pilot estimated that the winds were variable at 5 knots with slight gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months