NTSB Identification: LAX06CA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 02, 2006 in Wells, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210H, registration: N57AB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. Prior to departure the pilot obtained a full weather briefing, but there was no information regarding the surface winds at his destination airport. The pilot stated that the approach was normal, despite the crosswind conditions. Just prior to touchdown a strong gust blew the airplane to the left side of the runway. He attempted to execute a go-around by adding full power, but the airplane was unable to get airborne due to the strong wind conditions. The airplane touched down off the runway surface and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He estimated the winds were from the north at 25 knots gusting to 40 knots. The airport manager confirmed the existence of strong gusty wind conditions at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months