NTSB Identification: LAX06LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2006 in Kaunakakai, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Partenavia P68, registration: N4574C
Injuries: 2 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane descended into terrain during the takeoff initial climb from a private airstrip in dark night conditions. The four passengers had been flown to the departure airport earlier in the day. After several hours at the destination, the pilot and passengers boarded the airplane and waited for two other airplanes to depart. During the initial climb, the pilot banked the airplane to the right, due to the upsloping terrain in the opposite direction (left) and noise abatement concerns; this maneuver was a standard departure procedure. The airplane collided with the gradually upsloping terrain, coming to rest upright. The pilot did not believe that he had experienced a loss of power. The accident occurred in dark night conditions, about 1 hour after sunset. In his written report, the pilot said he only had 10 hours of total night flying experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain a proper climb rate and to maintain adequate clearance from the terrain during the initial climb in dark night conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months