NTSB Identification: LAX06LA151.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 2006 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Discus B, registration: N13SG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider impacted a ridge after encountering a loss of thermal lift. The pilot maneuvered toward a ridge in an attempt to position the glider in a thermal, which he believed was in the area. The glider did not ascend as expected and there appeared to be no thermal activity. The glider's airspeed began to diminish and the glider subsequently stalled. The pilot tried to regain control of the glider but did not have enough altitude or airspeed to recover and the glider collided with pine trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of thermal lift. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months