NTSB Identification: LAX06LA154.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Mesa Airlines, Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 30, 2006 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. CL-600-2D24, registration: N909FJ
Injuries: 89 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airliner was struck by a loose string of baggage carts while taxiing for departure. The airplane was traveling down a taxiway toward the active runway, and upon reaching an intersection, the captain noticed a loose string of baggage carts moving rapidly toward the airplane in an angled path from left to right. He swerved the airplane to the right of the centerline in an effort to avoid collision with the baggage carts. The lead rolling baggage cart struck the airplane's left wing, and the airplane traveled about 150 feet further down the taxiway before coming to a complete stop. The lead baggage cart came to rest wedged between the wing and taxiway surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The string of carts came from the direction of the concourse D gates 10 through 14. The baggage carts were equipped with a manual towbar actuated front two-wheel brake system. The parking brake is designed to activate by the operator raising the towbar to the vertical position. To release the parking brake, the brake/towbar-latch is pushed down by foot while the top of the tow bar is pushed inward toward the cart until the brake/towbar-latch is unhooked. Northwest Airlines, the owner of runaway carts, issued an employee memorandum after the accident reiterating the importance of ensuring that the braking system is engaged when leaving carts unattended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of ground service personnel to properly set the parking brake on the lead baggage cart. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months