NTSB Identification: DEN06CA066.
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Buena Vista, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1327D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to takeoff to the north when the airplane caught a gust of wind. The airplane went up onto its nose causing damage to the propeller, spinner, and lower cowling. An examination of the airplane revealed no flight control or systems anomalies. The winds in the vicinity at the time of the incident were 250 degrees at 9 knots with gusts to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the crosswinds and the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months