NTSB Identification: DEN06CA069.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 22, 2006 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Aerostar International RX 8, registration: N7142S
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot and the passengers, the flight was uneventful. The pilot stated that he elected to perform a "high wind landing." The basket tipped over during the landing and the passenger stated that she lost her balance, resulting in serious injury to her ankle. There was no damage to the balloon and no further injuries reported by the pilot or remaining passenger. The pilot reported the winds as 010 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported no anomalies with the balloon's systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inability to maintain a proper descent rate due to the high winds, resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the high wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months