NTSB Identification: ATL06CA062.
Accident occurred Monday, April 10, 2006 in Sanford, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna C-172S, registration: N72675
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was returning back to the Sanford-Lee County Airport via the Sandhills VOR. The flight was normal as he approached Sanford for a straight in approach to runway 3.The pilot stated that he "flared the aircraft to high and while compensating the nose dropped and the nose wheel contacted the runway". According to the pilot this introduced a "pilot induced oscillation", and during the second contact with the ground the propeller must have struck the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months