NTSB Identification: ATL06CA047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 27, 2005 in Wilmington, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172 P, registration: N54360
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he departed Kinston with full fuel, and upon final approach to Wilmington International Airport runway 35, he attempted to slow down his approach airspeed. The student pilot stated that when he flared the airplane he "dropped hard on runway 35". The airplane touched down a second time, and the student pilot that stated he heard the nose wheel tire "pop". The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months