NTSB Identification: ATL06CA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 12, 2006 in Kenansville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 0-1A, registration: N3FS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight was initiated for the purpose of observing the local forestry conditions, and after the observation flight was completed the airplane returned to the airport. The pilot noted that the wind conditions at the airport were 90 to 140 degree crosswinds on the approach to runway 23. The pilot stated that the approach and touchdown were normal, and as the airplane began to roll out "it was struck by a strong crosswind gust" which forced the airplane onto its right landing gear. The airplane yawed to the left and the pilot applied full right rudder. The pilot stated that the wheel/axle separated from the right landing gear leg and the airplane veered off of the runway to the left. The right landing gear leg separated from the fuselage, and the right wing tip impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented with better skills and experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an ground loop, and subsequent collision with ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months