NTSB Identification: LAX06LA147.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2006 in Creston, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Christen Industries, Inc. A-1, registration: N96088
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew to an area where friends were setting up a motorbike course. The pilot said he intended to perform low altitude aerial reconnaissance over the area. While maneuvering, the pilot failed to observe a power line that was between 35 and 38 feet above ground level. The airplane collided with the line and then lost engine power. The pilot made a forced landing in an adjacent rough open field and during rollout the airplane was substantially damaged. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstacles while intentionally flying at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months