NTSB Identification: CHI06LA119.
Accident occurred Monday, April 24, 2006 in Huntington, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Woods Skyboy Quick Kit, registration: N758RW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged on impact with terrain while maneuvering. A witness saw the airplane spiral downward, an increase engine speed was heard, and the airplane continued to spiral downward. Examination of the wreckage on-scene revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The pilot had a history of severe progressive coronary artery disease, including bypass surgery in 1979 and 1997 and stent placement in 2004. He had not held a valid airman medical certificate since the bypass surgery was performed in 1979. His severe coronary artery disease was noted on the autopsy report, but the report of autopsy was insufficient to determine if the noted coronary artery disease was limited to vessels that had already been bypassed. A witness reported that the pilot was dripping with sweat and appeared exhausted for a day with mild weather.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight's impact with terrain while maneuvering due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months