NTSB Identification: ATL06WA074
Accident occurred Saturday, April 29, 2006 in San Javier, Spain
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-220T, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious,2 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 29, 2006, at 0850 UTC, a Piper PA34--220T, Spainish registration EC-IYY, registered to Flight Training Eurpope, and operated by a private individual as a personal flight, collided with an agricultural building during a forced landing following a reported failure of 1 engine, near San Javier, Spain. The pilot received fatal injuries, two passengers received serious injuries and two passengers received minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The flight departed from Robledillo del Mohedano Airport, Guadalajara, Spain, enroute to San Javier, Murcia, Spain.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2006 | Index of months