NTSB Identification: DFW06LA115.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. American Airlines)
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 25, 2006 in DFW Int'l Apt, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Boeing 777-233ER, registration: N789AN
Injuries: 1 Serious,253 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An airline passenger flight was descending into the airport terminal area from 36,000 feet, with the seat belt sign on. Approximately 25,000 feet, the captain made a passenger announcement, and then told the flight attendants to prepare for landing. Shortly after the announcement, the airplane experienced moderate turbulence, and a flight attendant who had not yet sat down fell into a closet door and sustained a fractured ankle. Paramedics were called to meet the airplane at the gate, and the flight landed without further incidence. There was no significant meteorological information (SIGMET) issued, and there was no damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The in-flight encounter with turbulence in clouds resulting in a flight attendant being injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months