NTSB Identification: MIA06LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 13, 2006 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech C24R, registration: N1826A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a normal landing with a left to right crosswind, and the airplane started to turn to the right. He said he applied left aileron, and he was activating the left brake, while also applying left rudder input. He said that none of his corrections seemed to have any effect, and he applied full braking action before exiting the runway. The airplane continued to turn and slide to the right, and it stopped facing the other direction, with the left main landing gear and wing in a ditch. According to the pilot, the right main landing gear tire was flat, and the airplane incurred damage to the left wing, empennage, and left landing gear area. Postcrash examination of the airplane and runway by an FAA inspector, showed that damage to the wheel rim and marks on the runway were consistent with the tire being low or flat during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A flat tire which occurred for undetermined reasons that resulted an inadvertent loss of control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months