NTSB Identification: CHI06CA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 16, 2006 in Kalkaska, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Palulis John Exec 162F, registration: N42996
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental amauter-built helicopter impacted terrain when a reported wind gust raised the tail and pushed the helicopter forward resulting in a loss of control and a hard landing. The helicopter was piloted by a student pilot who did not have a current solo endorsement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The compensation for wind conditions not performed by the pilot during hover. An additional cause was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months