NTSB Identification: CHI06CA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 08, 2006 in Pine Creek, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N3456V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a bounced landing. The pilot reported that the airplane was too high during the flare and the airplane bounced during the landing. He reported that he lost control of the airplane and the left wing impacted the terrain during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months