NTSB Identification: NYC06CA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 06, 2006 in Cambridge, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172-P, registration: N54928
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during an attempted landing in a crosswind, the airplane began to drift to the right. He corrected with application of left aileron and right rudder, however, the left main landing gear tire contacted the ground. The airplane became airborne again and "weathervaned" to the left. The student pilot was unable to align the airplane with the runway, the airplane touched down a second time, veered left, departed the paved surface, and was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2006 | Index of months